header-template-with-transparancy-classes-e1

The majority of the drop-in classes at Danceworks are for
over-16’s but some teachers are willing to include younger
people.  See below for teachers/ classes and click through
to the individual page for more information.

800

         “There are shortcuts to happiness, and dancing is one of them.”      Vicki Baum

 
DayTimeClassLevelTeacherMinimum age
BALLET
Monday10:00-11:30Russian BalletGeneralZina Mamedova6
Monday 13:00-14:30Classical BalletElementary/IntermediateAnna du Boisson10
Monday15:00-16:30Classical BalletProfessionalRaymond Chai14
Monday16:00-17:30Classical BalletBeginner/ImproverAdam Pudney13
Tuesday11:30-13:00New York Floor-BarreGeneralNina Thilas-Mohs
11
Tuesday13:00-14:30Classical BalletElementary/IntermediateAnna du Boisson10
Tuesday15:00-16:30Classical BalletProfessionalRaymond Chai14
Tuesday16:30-18:00Classical Ballet Beginner/ImproverChristina Mittelmaier10
Wednesday11:30-13:00Classical Ballet IntermediateDenzil Bailey
14
Wednesday13:00-14:30Classical BalletElementary/IntermediateAnna du Boisson10
Wednesday15:00-16:30Classical BalletProfessionalAdam Pudney13
Thursday10:00-11:30Russian BalletGeneralZina Mamedova6
Thursday11:30-13:00Classical BalletProfessionalAdam Pudney13
Thursday13:00-14:30Classical BalletElementary/IntermediateAnna du Boisson10
Thursday15:00-16:30Classical Ballet ProfessionalDenzil Bailey14
Thursday16:30-18:00Beginners' BalletBeginnerChristina Mittelmaier10
Thursday18:00-19:00Holistic Ballet Beginner (under 12 with guardian authorizationFranziska Rosenzweig12
Thursday19:00-20:00Holistic Ballet Intermediate (under 12 with guardian authorization)Franziska Rosenzweig12
Thursday20:00-21:00Pointe WorkGeneralFranziska Rosenzweig12
Friday10:00-11:30Russian BalletGeneralZina Mamedova6
Friday11:30-13:00Classical BalletProfessionalJenna Lee13
Friday13:00-14:30Classical BalletElementaryAnna du Boisson10
Friday17:30-18:30Variation classesIntermediate/AdvancedChristina Mittelmaier14
Friday18:30-20:00Classical BalletElementary/IntermediateChristina Mittelmaier10
Saturday11:00-12:30Classical BalletProfessionalLorien Slaughter12
Saturday12:30-14:00Classical BalletAdvancedTrevorSt. John14
Saturday14:00-15:30Classical BalletAdvancedLiz Alpe13
Saturday15:30-17:00Russian BalletGeneralZina Mamedova6
Sunday11:30-13:00Classical BalletIntermediateChristina Mittelmaier10
Sunday11:30-13:00Russian BalletGeneralZina Mamedova6
Sunday13:00-14:30Holistic Ballet Beginner (under 12 with guardian authorization)Franziska Rosenzweig12
Sunday14:30-16:00Holistic Ballet Intermediate/Advanced (under 12 with guardian authorization)Franziska Rosenzweig12
DANCEWORKS INTERNATIONAL BALLET ACADEMY
After School and Weekend ClassesClassical Ballet6 to 16 years oldDIBA Classes6 to 16 years old
DIBA Pre-Ballet10-10.45Classical Ballet18 months - 4 years oldDIBA Pre-Ballet18 months to 4 years old
STREET/COMMERCIAL
Monday18:00-19:00Xpress Yo'selfBeginnerHakeem Onibudo11
Monday19:00-20:00Xpress Yo'selfGeneralHakeem Onibudo11
Tuesday18:00-19:00HouseGeneralBagsy8
Tuesday19:00-20:00BoomdiggidyBeginnerHannah Ogahara & Ryan Ramirez with Perspectrum8
Tuesday18:00-19:00HouseGeneralBagsy8
Wednesday20:00-21:00Introduction to CommercialBeginnerClaire
Street
13
Thursday18:00-19:00BoomdiggidyBeginnerHannah Ogahara & Ryan Ramirez with Perspectrum8
Sunday13:00-14:00Street LevelBeginner/GeneralGwen Jno-Baptiste15
CONTEMPORARY
Monday17:30-19:00Horton 2Intermediate/AdvancedDavid Blake15
Monday19:00-20:00Jazz TechniqueGeneralStuart Thomas13
Tuesday18:00-19:00ContemporaryBeginnerStuart Thomas13
Tuesday19:00-20:00Lyrical Contemporary Intermediate/AdvancedSami Russell13
Wednesday19:00-20:00Contemporary JazzGeneralLivio Salvi14
Thursday20:00-21:30ContemporaryBeginnerStuart Thomas13
Friday19:00-20:30Stretch for DanceGeneralStuart Thomas13
Sunday16:00-17:00ContemporaryGeneralStuart Thomas13
TAP
Monday19:00-20:00TapBeginnerRichard Holland12
Monday20:00-20:30TapElementaryRichard Holland12
Monday20:30-21:30TapIntermediateRichard Holland12
WORLD DANCE
Monday18:00-19:00Belly Bolly FusionGeneralJennie Jethwani14
Wednesday19:00-20:00Afrobeats FusionGeneralVerona Patterson13
Sunday14:30-16:00Latin BurnGeneralDoni Fierro9
PILATES/BARRE
Tuesday18:00-19:00Tone Up PilatesGeneralFabrizio Amanajas14
FITNESS/MARTIAL ARTS
Monday18:00-19:00Dance BurnGeneralFabrizio Amanajas14
Tuesday18:00-19:00ZumbaGeneralHugo Camacho12
Tuesday19:00-20:00TrampolineGeneralHugo Camacho12
Wednesday08:00-09:00Tai ChiGeneralStuart Thomas13
Wednesday20:00-21:30Boot CampGeneralHugo Camacho12
Thursday18:00-19:00MoveGeneralAJ O'Neill12
Saturday13:00-14:00ZumbaGeneralHugo Camacho12
Saturday14:00-15:30BootcampGeneralHugo Camacho12
Sunday12:00-13:30Tai ChiGeneralStuart Thomas13
1 a b